- Discuss issues brought from constituent groups
- Formulate recommendations to the Superintendent/President on campus-wide issues
- Guide the work of the Standing committees
- Advise the Superintendent/President on the development and review of Board Policies and Administrative Procedures that are neither collective bargaining nor academic and professional matters.
- Advise the Superintendent/President on issues where no existing committee or group exists
- Set up ad-hoc committees or groups, when needed, to deal with issues not addressed by the Standing committees.
College Council is Chaired by the Superintendent/President.
Representative |
Area |
---|---|
Dr. Gena Lopez |
Faculty member: appointed by Academic Senate |
Dr. Armia Walker |
Faculty member: appointed by Academic Senate |
Lindsey Ruiz |
Faculty member: appointed by Academic Senate |
Shelagh Rose |
Faculty member: appointed by Academic Senate |
Mark Whitworth |
Faculty Member: appointed by the Faculty Union |
Alden Do |
Student: appointed by Associated Students |
Student: appointed by Associated Students |
|
Student: appointed by Associated Students |
|
James D. Bull |
Classified Senate President |
Ernesto Partida |
Classified Senate Representative |
Atziri Morales Chavez |
Classified Senate Representative |
Rodolfo Garnica |
CFT Representative |
Gregory Zemanek |
CSEA Representative |
POA Representative |
|
Audrey Joseph |
Confidentials Representative |
Raquel Torres-Retana |
Instructional Dean: appointed by Managements Association |
Matt Camara |
Administrator: appointed by Management Association |
Tito Altamirano |
Administrator: appointed by Management Association |
Standing Committees
The College Council's Standing Committees are established to advise the College Council on various issues and matters of the college. Each Standing Committee is co-chaired by a member of the Faculty, appointed by the Academic Senate, and a member of the Administration, appointed by the Superintendent/President.
Accreditation Standing Committee (ASC) will serve as a Standing committee to the College Council and be responsible for all aspects of the accreditation process. The primary purpose of the ASC is to guide and supervise the college’s accreditation activities, including the following, among others:
Accreditation reports:
- Self-Evaluation Report
- Mid-Term Report
- Follow-Up Reports
- Substantive Changes Reports
- Annual Reports
- Any other special reports requested by the Commission
Additionally, the ASC will be responsible for the education of the campus on the Accreditation Standards and the accreditation process; regular assessment of the College’s compliance with the Accreditation Standards and Eligibility Requirements; and recommendations to the College Council regarding accreditation-related issues.
Members
Representative |
Area |
---|---|
Crystal Kollross |
Co-Chair: Accreditation Liaison Officer (ALO), appointed by the Superintendent-President |
Lynora Rogacs |
Co-Chair: Faculty Accreditation Coordinator (FAC) |
Agnes Ventura |
Faculty – appointed by the Academic Senate |
Faculty – appointed by the Academic Senate |
|
Faculty – appointed by the Academic Senate |
|
Faculty – appointed by the Academic Senate |
|
Dr. Gena Lopez |
Academic Senate President or Designee |
Kiley Tafur |
Classified staff member appointed by the Classified Senate |
Classified staff member appointed by the Classified Senate |
|
Classified staff member appointed by the Classified Senate |
|
Classified staff member appointed by the Classified Senate |
|
James Bull |
Classified Senate President |
Wayne Schroeder |
Associated Students President |
Victor Perez |
Student member – appointed by Associated Students |
James Benjamin |
Student member – appointed by Associated Students |
Wonyoung Hwang |
Student member – appointed by Associated Students |
Student member – appointed by Associated Students |
|
Dr. Thea Alvarado |
Administrative Representative – Appointed by the Management Association |
Dr. Solomon Cross |
Administrative Representative – Appointed by the Management Association |
Carrie Starbird |
Administrative Representative – Appointed by the Management Association |
Dr. Francisco Suarez |
Administrative Representative – Appointed by the Management Association |
Dr. Laura Ramirez |
Executive Administrator appointed by the Superintendent/President |
Dr. Brenda Ivelisse |
Executive Administrator appointed by the Superintendent/President |
Current member of the Board of Trustees during the Self-Evaluation process to serve in an ex-officio capacity |
The Budget and Resource Allocation Standing Committee shall advise on matters relating to institutional-wide budget and resource allocation issues as requested by the College Council and guided by the Educational Master Plan.
Members
Representative |
Area |
---|---|
Jeff Bajah |
Co-Chair: Academic Senate President or Designee |
Jessie Wang |
Co-Chair: Assistant Superintendent/Vice President, Business and Admin Service or Designee |
Faculty - Appointed by PCC Faculty Association |
|
Daniel Hamman |
Faculty - Appointed by Academic Senate |
Terry Stoddard |
Faculty - Appointed by Academic Senate |
Ryan Perry |
Classified Senate President or Designee |
CSEA Classified Employee - Appointed by CSEA |
|
Frances Godinez |
PCC-CFT Classified Employee - Appointed by PCC-CFT |
PCC-POA Classified Employee - Appointed by POA |
|
Dr. Micah Young |
Administrator - Appointed by Management Association |
Beverly Heasley |
Administrator - Appointed by Management Association |
Bernice Rose |
Administrator - Appointed by Management Association |
Avery Bradley |
Student - Appointed by Associated Students |
Jeshua Figueroa |
Student - Appointed by Associated Students |
The Calendar Standing Committee shall recommend to the College Council annual college calendars that support the pedagogical and operational needs of students, faculty, and staff within the framework of the negotiated agreements between the collective bargaining units and the District.
Members
Representative |
Area |
---|---|
Dr. Laura Ramirez |
Co-Chair: Assistant Superintendent/Vice President Instruction |
Bryan Wilbur |
Co-Chair: Academic Senate President or Designee |
Taleen Sanchez-Seropian |
Faculty Representative: Appointed by Academic Senate |
Erland Weydahl |
Faculty Representative: Appointed by Academic Senate |
Allison Parker |
Faculty Representative: Appointed by Academic Senate |
Faculty Representative: Appointed by Academic Senate |
|
Faculty Representative: Appointed by PCC Faculty Association |
|
Helen Au |
Classified Senate President or Designee |
Irving Geheber Morales |
Classified Representative - Appointed by CFT |
Classified Representative – Appointed by CSEA |
|
Classified Representative – Appointed by POA |
|
Cristina Zamora |
Confidential Representative– Appointed by Confidential |
Yuri Espinosa |
Student Representative: Appointed by Associated Students |
Michelle Sun |
Student Representative: Appointed by Associated Students |
Jeshua Figueroa |
Student Representative: Appointed by Associated Students |
Matthew Barboza |
Administrator, Division Dean – Appointed by Assistant Superintendent/Vice President, Instruction in consultation with Management Association |
Raquel Torres-Retana |
Administrator - Appointed by Management Association |
Jaclyn Cevallos |
Administrator - Appointed by Management Association |
Arlene Reed |
Director of Admissions and Records |
Myriam Altounji |
Member of Executive Committee - Appointed by the Superintendent/President |
The Distance Education Standing Committee of College Council shall advise College Council on matters related to Distance Education, in support of the Educational Master Plan and in compliance with ACCJC standards and with State and Federal regulations and laws regarding distance education. The DE Committee will be the primary body responsible for developing guidelines and standards to meet the distance education needs of the college.
Members
Representative |
Area |
---|---|
Dr. Thea Alvarado |
Co-chair: Dean, Distance Education |
Kimberly Shediak |
Co-chair: Faculty, Chair of Faculty Committee on Online Education subcommittee of Academic Senate |
Maureen D'Agata |
Classified Representative: Distance Education Technologist/Developer |
Kristy Jones |
Classified Representative: Distance Education Technologist/Developer |
Classified Representative: appointed by the Classified Senate |
|
Faculty Representative: Instructional, appointed by Academic Senate |
|
Faculty Representative: Student Services, appointed by Academic Senate |
|
Faculty Representative: Distance Education, appointed by Academic Senate |
|
Dr. Tooktook Thongtiraj |
Administrator, Instruction: appointed by Management Association |
Myriam Altounji |
Administrator, Student Services: appointed by Management Association |
Matthew Camara |
Administrator, Information Technology Services |
Student Representative: appointed by Associated Students |
|
Student Representative: appointed by Associated Students |
The District Technology Committee shall advise the College Council on matters relating to technology matters in support of the Educational Master Plan. DTC will serve as the committee responsible for the development, evaluation and revision of the Technology Master Plan. In this role, the committee seeks to determine the technology needs of the College and develop guidelines, standards and priorities to meet these needs.
Members
Representative |
Area |
---|---|
Tendaji Jamal |
Co-Chair: Chief Technology Officer |
Jeffrey Winter |
Co-Chair: Academic Senate President or Designee |
Denise Odimo |
Classified Senate President or Designee |
Classified Representative: Appointed by CFT |
|
Classified Representative: Appointed by Classified Senate |
|
Darcy Mack |
Faculty Representative: Appointed by Academic Senate |
|
Faculty Representative: Appointed by Academic Senate |
Ella Tang |
Student Representative: Appointed by Associated Students |
Elizabeth Donna Tjendra |
Student Representative: Appointed by Associated Students |
Brenda Trejo |
Administrator, Instructional: Appointed by Management Association |
Olivia Loo |
Student Services Administrator: Appointed by Management Association |
Roberto Juardo |
ITS Administrator: Information Technology Services |
Matt Camara |
ITS Administrator: Information technology services |
Tolga Koyak |
Cybersecurity Advisor: ITS Security Administrator or Security Analyst |
Natalie Montoya |
Professional Development Department Instructional Designer |
Kyle Wilson |
DSPS Office Representative: Standing |
|
Web Office Representative: Standing |
|
Member of the Distance Education Department: Standing |
The Facilities Standing Committee shall advise the College Council on matters relating to the development and implementation of the Facilities Master Plan and other facilities-related projects and programs in support of the Educational Master Plan and the college’s mission, supporting an equity-minded learning community.
Members
Representative |
Area |
---|---|
Dr. Gena Lopez |
Co-Chair: Academic Senate President or Designee |
Candace Jones |
Co-Chair: Assistant Superintendent/Vice President Business and Administrative Services or Designee |
Richard Laret |
Director, Facilities Services |
Dr. Laura Ramirez |
Assistant Superintendent/Vice President, Instruction |
Dr. Brenda Ivelisse |
Assistant Superintendent/Vice President, Student and Learning Services |
Miriam Hartman |
Faculty Representative: Appointed by Academic Senate |
Terry Stoddard |
Faculty Representative: Appointed by Academic Senate |
Silvia Talaoc |
Faculty Representative: Appointed by Academic Senate |
Shelita Gutter |
Classified Senate President or Designee |
Classified Representative From Facilities Services: Appointed by Classified Senate |
|
Frances Godinez |
Classified Representative: Appointed by Classified Senate |
Tunisia Bailey |
Administrator - Appointed by Management Association |
Elaine Chapman |
Administrator - Appointed by Management Association |
Carl Shaeffer |
Administrator - Appointed by Management Association |
Avery Bradley |
Student Representative: Appointed by Associated Students |
Lev Tumaykin |
Student Representative: Appointed by Associated Students |
The Health and Safety Committee shall advise the College Council on matters relating to campus safety, campus parking plans and issues, and risk management in association with the risk management office. The committee shall act as a clearinghouse for individual employee safety suggestions and work to provide a safe and healthful working environment for staff and a safe and healthful environment in which students may learn and study.
Members
Representative |
Area |
---|---|
Dr. Gena Lopez |
Co-Chair: Academic Senate President or Designee |
Mindy Throop |
Co-Chair: Administrator - Appointed by the Superintendent-President |
Sebrenia Law |
Faculty Representative: Appointed by the Academic Senate |
Joseph Kalilikani |
Faculty Representative: Appointed by the Academic Senate |
Corey Rojo |
Classified Representative: Appointed by the Classified Senate |
Classified Representative: Appointed by the Classified Senate (POA designee is preferable) |
|
Sandra Meda-Walker |
Administrator: Appointed by the Management Association |
Dr. Micah Young |
Administrator: Appointed by the Management Association |
Lev Tumaykin |
Student Representative: Appointed by Associated Students |
Student Representative: Appointed by Associated Students |
Institutional Effectiveness Committee, (IEC) Per AP 3251
Charge of the Committee
The charge of the IEC shall be as follows:
- Coordinate the college’s comprehensive program/unit review process and cycle.
- Ensure programs/units utilize student success indicators, course and program assessment data and other existing institutional data and any additional evidence/data deemed necessary by the IEC in the comprehensive review process.
- Evaluate program reviews, providing feedback to program reviewers with the authority to direct that a program or unit review be revisited or revised.
- Provide feedback on program outcomes and make recommendations to program review authors.
- Provide college-wide support to comprehensive program/unit review authors as needed to insure understanding and completions of program/unit reviews.
- Provide an annual summary with broad recommendations for institutional improvement based on the comprehensive program/unit review results to the College Council.
Representative |
Area |
---|---|
Dr. Veronica Jaramillo |
Co-Chair Administrator: Appointed by the Superintendent-President |
Dr. Jude Socrates |
Co-Chair Faculty: Appointed by Academic Senate |
Faculty Representative Non Credit: Appointed by Academic Senate |
|
Rohan Desai |
Faculty Representative Counseling: Appointed by Academic Senate |
Milan Ayers |
Faculty Representative Business: Appointed by Academic Senate |
Faculty Representative CTE: Appointed by Academic Senate |
|
Faculty Representative English & Languages: Appointed by Academic Senate |
|
Faculty Representative Health Sciences: Appointed by Academic Senate |
|
Faculty Representative KNA: Appointed by Academic Senate |
|
Faculty Representative Math: Appointed by Academic Senate |
|
Jessica Igoe |
Faculty Representative Natural Sciences: Appointed by Academic Senate |
Faculty Representative PCA: Appointed by Academic Senate |
|
Faculty Representative Social Sciences: Appointed by Academic Senate |
|
Faculty Representative VAMS: Appointed by Academic Senate |
|
Faculty Representative Library: Appointed by Academic Senate |
|
Crista Casillas |
Administrator: Appointed by Management Association |
Jeffrey Alexander |
Administrator: Appointed by Management Association |
Olivia Loo |
Administrator: Appointed by Management Association |
Tooktook Thongtiraj |
Administrator: Appointed by Management Association |
Carrie Afuso |
Classified Representative: Appointed by Classified Senate |
Alosha Barreras |
Classified Representative: Appointed by Classified Senate |
Classified Representative: Appointed by Classified Senate |
|
Classified Representative: Appointed by Classified Senate |
|
Michelle Sun |
Student Representative: Appointed by Associated Students |
Alden Do |
Student Representative: Appointed by Associated Students |
Stephanie Fleming |
Dean of Instructional Support |
Dr. Armando Duran |
Dean of Counseling and Student Services |
Elizabeth Nagy |
Learning Assessment Coordinator |
Dr. David J. Colley |
Classified Analyst from the Office of Institutional Effectiveness. |
Elaine Chapman |
Executive Director of Economic and Workforce Development or designee |
The Outcomes Standing Committee serves as a Standing committee to the College Council and is responsible for the college’s overall process for assessing outcomes. The primary purpose of the Outcomes Standing Committee is to provide holistic guidance and supervision the college’s assessment activities, including course, program, and institutional learning outcomes and student learning and administrative unit outcomes. The Outcomes Standing Committee will coordinate with other campus groups to address assessment and make recommendation to the College Council regarding assessment-related issues.
Members
Representative |
Area |
---|---|
Agnes Ventura |
Co-Chair: Faculty SLO Coordinator |
Mark Lowentrout |
Co-Chair: Dean, Instructional Support |
Sharis Azar |
Faculty Representative: Articulation Officer |
Faculty Representative: Accreditation Coordinator |
|
Faculty Representative Non-Credit: Appointed by the Academic Senate |
|
Faculty Representative Credit Instructional: Appointed by the Academic Senate |
|
Faculty Representative Distance Education Instructor: Appointed by the Academic Senate |
|
Faculty Representative Non-Instructional (counselor or Librarian): Appointed by the Academic Senate |
|
Elizabeth Nagy |
Faculty Representative Second SLO Coordinator |
Tameka Alexander |
Administrator - Student Services - Appointed by Management Association |
Administrator - Learning Services - Appointed by Management Association |
|
Classified, Faculty, or Administrator - Career Education Representative – Appointed by Assistant Superintendent/Vice President Instruction |
|
Thea Alvarado |
Administrator, Instructional Dean: Appointed by Management Association |
Alden Do |
Student Representative: Appointed by Associated Students |
Dr. Gena Lopez |
Academic Senate President |
Instructional Dean appointed by the Assistant Superintendent/Vice President of Instruction |
|
Que Dang |
Chief Diversity, Equity and Inclusion Officer or Designee |
Rob Gomez |
Business Analyst, Office of Institutional Effectiveness |
Student Learning Outcomes (SLO) Coordinator |
The Professional Development Standing Committee will include:
- Work with the college’s constituency groups to identify professional learning needs
- Collaborate with constituency groups to develop a program that addresses identified professional learning needs
- Review the college’s professional development budget
- Evaluate Professional Development activities to ensure effectiveness and continued improvement
- Develop and review an annual Professional Development plan and calendar that aligns with the college’s strategic plan and priorities
Representative |
Area |
---|---|
Dr. Jason Robinson |
Co-chair – Professional Development Director |
Ken Simon |
Co-chair – Academic Senate Faculty Development Committee Chair |
Natalie Montoya |
Co-chair- Classified Senate Professional Development Subcommittee Chair |
Nicholas Hatch |
Flex Coordinator |
Faculty Representative: Appointed by Academic Senate |
|
Faculty Representative: Appointed by Academic Senate |
|
Faculty Representative: Appointed by Academic Senate |
|
Carol Calandra |
Administrator: Appointed by Management Association |
Mindy Throop |
Administrator: Appointed by Management Association |
Maggie Regalado-Rivera |
Administrator: Appointed by Management Association |
Brian Cummins |
Director of Human Resources |
Krissy Rexha |
Classified Representative: Appointed by Classified Senate |
Classified Representative: Appointed by Classified Senate |
|
Alisha Barreras |
Classified Representative: Appointed by Classified Senate |
Sub-Committee – Flex Advisory Committee
PER AP 4011 & AP 4012
The Flex Advisory Committee will plan, implement, and assess activities for on-campus Professional Development (FLEX) Days. The committee will coordinate activities, which reflect the needs of constituent groups and major campus or community college initiatives. The committee will be responsible for updating the processes and guidelines described in AP 4011 and 4012 as well as the PCC Flexible Calendar Program Guidelines.
Members
Representative |
Area |
---|---|
Dr. Jason Robinson |
Professional Development Director |
Nicholas Hatch |
Flexible Calendar Program Coordinator |
Faculty Representative: Faculty Development Committee Chair |
|
Faculty Representative: Faculty Development Committee Member |
|
Faculty Representative: Academic Senate Executive Committee Member |
|
Faculty Representative: Faculty Association Executive Board member |
|
Faculty Representative: Appointed by Academic Senate |
|
Faculty Representative: Appointed by Academic Senate |
|
Classified Representative from Instruction |
|
Krissy Rexha |
Classified Representative from Student Services |
Classified Representative from Business Services |
|
Que Dang |
Administrator – Executive Director of Student Equity |
Jacqueline Javier |
Administrator – Appointed by Management Association |
The Strategic Planning Standing Committee provides oversite of the college’s integrated planning process that includes development, implementation, and evaluation of the College’s annual, master and strategic plans. This includes providing recommendations to College Council regarding services, resources, and programs necessary to achieve optimal enrollment and services that support students in attaining their educational goals. The Strategic Planning Committee will work with other College Council Standing committees, the Academic Senate, the Classified Senate, and the Management Association to support collegial communication and collaboration on strategic planning.
Members
Representative |
Area |
---|---|
Crystal Kollross |
Tri-Chair: Senior Executive appointed by the Superintendent/President |
Dr. Gena Lopez |
Tri-Chair: President, Academic Senate or designee |
James Bull |
Tri-Chair: President, Classified Senate or designee |
Dr. Laura Ramirez |
Assistant Superintendent/Vice President Instruction or Designee |
Dr. Brenda Ivelisse |
Assistant Superintendent/Vice President Student Services or Designee |
Dr. Jude Socrates |
Faculty Co-Chair IEC |
Jeff Bajah |
Faculty Co-Chair BRAC |
Agnes Ventura |
Faculty SLO Coordinator |
Faculty Representative: Appointed by Academic Senate |
|
Faculty Representative: Appointed by Academic Senate |
|
Ivette Rojas |
Faculty Counselor: Appointed by Academic Senate |
Faculty from Noncredit: Appointed by Academic Senate |
|
Sugey Iribe |
Classified Senate Representative: appointed by Classified Senate |
Classified Senate Representative from Facilities: appointed by Classified Senate |
|
Classified Senate Representative: appointed by Classified Senate |
|
David Colley |
Office of Institutional Effectiveness - Analyst – Classified Representative |
Carrie Starbird |
Administrator, Instructional Dean – Appointed by Management Association in consultation Assistant Superintendent/Vice President Instruction |
Oronne Nwaneri |
Administrator, Instructional Dean - Appointed by Management Association in consultation with Assistant Superintendent/Vice President Instruction |
Armine Derdiarian |
Instructional Dean – Appointed by Management Association in consultation with Superintendent/Vice President Instruction |
Carl Shaeffer |
Administrator from Facilities: Appointed by Management Association |
Dr. Francisco Suarez |
Administrator, Off Site Center Manager: Appointed by Management Association |
David Hull |
Administrator - Director Financial Aid |
Que Dang |
Executive Director of Student Equity |
Belle Nhan |
Associated Students Representative - appointed by Associated Student |
Avery Bradley |
Associated Students Representative - appointed by Associated Students |
The Student Success Standing Committee is charged with examining programs and services across the student lifecycle from recruitment to completion and identifying opportunities to address historical inequities as part of Pasadena City College’s responsibility to acknowledge, understand, and dismantle systemic racism and other systems of oppression. This Standing committee will use a data-informed, equity-minded, and anti-racist approach to close equity gaps; increase retention and persistence; inspire student success; provide customized student support; and improve degree, certificate and transfer completion. The Standing committee will be responsible for integrating and achieving the student success goals set forth by the California Community College Chancellor’s Office (CCCCO) and reporting on the college’s activities designed to meet those goals. The Standing committee will prepare any plans and/or reports that cover the work of the Student Equity and Achievement (SEA) Program required by the CCCCO and present them to the College Council and the campus community for review and adoption of recommendations.
Representative |
Area |
---|---|
Que Dang |
Tri-Chair: Executive Director of Student Equity |
Shelagh Rose |
Tri-Chair: Academic Senate President or Designee |
Susanna Faljyan |
Tri-Chair: Classified Senate Representative |
Faculty Representative: Math Faculty member appointed by Academic Senate |
|
Faculty Representative: English Faculty member appointed by Academic Senate |
|
Faculty Representative: ESL Faculty member appointed by Academic Senate |
|
Faculty Representative: Cultural Diversity Initiative Rep |
|
Faculty Representative: Noncredit Faculty member appointed by Academic Senate |
|
Faculty Representative: Faculty member appointed by Academic Senate from Credit |
|
Faculty Representative: Faculty member from Counseling with expertise in Guided Pathways appointed by the Academic Senate |
|
James Bull |
Classified Senate President or Classified Senate designee |
Darnell Calderon |
Classified Representative: Research Analyst from Office of Institutional Effectiveness |
Desiree Hernandez |
Classified Representative: Appointed by Classified Senate from Student Services Area |
Kiley Tafur |
Classified Representative: Appointed by Classified Senate from Instructional Area |
Classified Representative: Appointed by Classified Senate from Business and Administrative Services Area |
|
Dr. Tooktook Thongthiraj |
Dean of English and Languages |
Carrie Starbird |
Dean of Math |
Dr. Armando Duran |
Dean of Counseling (SSSP Lead) |
Dr. Jason Robinson |
Director of Professional Development |
Dr. Armine Derdarian |
Administrator appointed by the Superintendent/President |
Instructional Dean |
|
Instructional Dean |
|
President of Associated Students |
|
Elizabeth Donna Tjendra |
Student Representative that is a member of the ASPCC Executive Board |
Ella Tang |
Student Representative: appointed by Associated Students |
Yuri Espinosa |
Student Representative: appointed by Associated Students |
Sub Committee – Open Educational Resources
Members
Representative |
Area |
---|---|
Rebecca Johansson |
Faculty Representative: Business |
Faculty Representative: Counseling |
|
Faculty Representative: DE |
|
Faculty Representative: English |
|
Faculty Representative: Health Sciences |
|
Faculty Representative: KHA |
|
Faculty Representative: Languages |
|
Danielle Rapue |
Faculty Representative: Library |
Faculty Representative: Math |
|
Faculty Representative: Natural Sciences |
|
Faculty Representative: Noncredit |
|
Faculty Representative: PCA |
|
Faculty Representative: Social Sciences |
|
Faculty Representative: Social Sciences |
|
Faculty Representative: VAMS |
|
Faculty Alternates as needed |
|
Matthew Barboza |
Administrator |
Mark Lowentrout |
Administrator |
Representative from DSP&S |
|
Representative from Bookstore |
|
Student Representative |
|
Alternates as needed |
The Sustainability Standing Committee shall advise the College Council on matters related to campus-wide sustainability and environmental issues and work with the college’s faculty, staff, administration, and students to develop institutional policies and practices that promote an equitable reduction of resource usage and create a culture of sustainability practices on campus. The Sustainability Committee shall additionally advise the College Council on creating educational events and addressing other issues on the campus that relate to sustainability, in support of the Educational Master Plan.
Representative |
Area |
---|---|
Emily Fernandez |
Co-Chair: Faculty appointed by Academic Senate with an interest in Sustainability issues |
Richard Laret |
Co-Chair: Executive Director of Facilities Services |
Brennen Wallace |
Faculty Representative: Appointed by Academic Senate |
Faculty Representative: Appointed by Academic Senate |
|
Nathan Mechtel |
Classified Representative: Appointed by Classified Senate |
Homa Nelson |
Classified Representative: Appointed by Classified Senate |
Lev Tumaykin |
Student Representative: Appointed by Associated Students |
Student Representative: Appointed by Associated Students |
|
Member of Executive Committee - Appointed by the Superintendent/President |
|
Zak Graff |
Administrator - Appointed by Management Association |